Back to News
[…] If you have any questions or concerns regarding this development, or if we can provide any additional assistance as you review your existing policies and procedures, please do not hesitate to contact us.
————————-
1 It is worth noting that the federal government filed an amicus brief supporting G.G.’s Title IX claim.  In that brief, the federal government, not surprisingly, defended DOE’s interpretation of Title IX as requiring schools to provide transgender students access to restrooms congruent with their gender identity.
2 The regulatory provision at issue was 34 C.F.R. § 106.33, which permits schools to provide “separate toilet, locker room, and shower facilities on the basis of sex, but such facilities provided for students of one sex shall be comparable to such facilities provided for students of the other sex.”


Related News

View More News
News Alert
April 22, 2024

U.S. Department of Education Releases New Title IX Regulations 

Last week, the U.S. Department of Education released new Title IX regulatio...

Learn More
Press Release
April 17, 2024